The Supreme Court could criminalize immigration advice and advocacy
[…] Sineneng-Smith promised she could provide a pathway to lawful status for these non-citizens through eligibility in a labor certification program. Though Sineneng-Smith knew that they weren’t statutorily eligible for this program, she took their money anyway, and over the course of seven years accumulated millions of dollars in legal fees. In 2010, Sineneng-Smith was prosecuted, and  later convicted , of mail fraud, among other charges. 

Among these additional charges, she was convicted under  8 USC Section 1324 , a 1986 law, added through the Immigration Reform and Control Act ( IRCA ), that makes it a federal crime to “encourage” unauthorized immigration. The statute reads:

“Any person who ... encourages or induces an alien to come to, enter, or reside in the United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such coming to, entry, or residence is or will be in violation of law ... shall be punished as provided in subparagraph (B).”

The Ninth Circuit, in a ruling by Judge  A. Wallace Tashima struck down the law , saying that it was too broad — chilling free speech in violation of the First Amendment.