SENATE COMMITTEE ON INDIAN AFFAIRS PASSES LEGISLATION TO DEVELOP GUIDELINES & IMPROVE REPORTING ON MISSING & MURDERED NATIVE AMERICANS
[…] (b)   Consultation .—

          (1)   I NITIAL CONSULTATION.—Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Attorney General, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Interior, shall complete a formal consultation with Indian Tribes on how to further improve Tribal data relevance and access to Federal databases, which shall also inform the development of law enforcement and justice protocols under section 5(a).

          (2)   A NNUAL CONSULTATION.—Section 903(b) of the Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005 ( 34 U.S.C. 20126 ) is amended—

               (A) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

                   “(2) enhancing the safety of Indian women from domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, homicide, stalking, and sex trafficking;”;

                (B) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

                (C) by adding at the end the following: