Supreme Court denies disabled veterans compensation in its first ruling of the term.
[…] Republicans voted against 9/11 responders. They just don't care and they now openly show their hypocrisy knowing that it no longer matters as long as their base keeps voting them in office to fail our veterans.

 
 
 
Drinker of the Wry
Junior Expert
4.1  Drinker of the Wry  replied to  freepress @4    last year
So much for the "support our troops" conservatives, using the "troops" as political props when it's convenient and then ruling against them.

Which members of SCOTUS use troops as props?

Federal statute, 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(1), says that to receive retroactive benefits, a veteran must file a claim within a year of being discharged. 

Section 5110(a)(1), states that “the effective date” of veterans benefits “shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application … unless specifically provided otherwise.” By setting out 16 exceptions to this rule (including the one-year window in which veterans can seek retroactive benefits), “Congress did not throw the door wide open” to allow equitable tolling, Barrett wrote.